Skip to content

Kevin Porter Jr. and Christian Wood suspended | NBA

Kevin Porter Jr. and Christian Wood suspended |  NBA

After the stormy episode facing Denver; which involved Kevin Porter Jr. and Christian Wood; we were waiting for the penalties taken by the Rockets. Now it is announced: the two players are suspended for the trip to Philadelphia; against the Sixers; this Monday night. ESPN announcement.

The two Rockets are paying for their behavior last Saturday; but for two different reasons.

For Christian Wood; it is his absence in a Covid-19 detection test and his openly shown discontent that explains this sanction. Failing this test; the interior forced the franchise to change practice.

Therefore; Stephen Silas had sanctioned sportingly; making him start the game on the bench. A first for him this season. Except that Christian Wood did not appreciate it and clearly showed it during the match; where it was catastrophic (0 point at 0/4 and -17 at +/-).

As for Kevin Porter Jr; he went even further. The former Cleveland player went wildly insane at the criticism from his coach and assistant John Lucas; who was also a victim of Christian Wood; at halftime.

The 30th pick of the 2019 Draft even threw an object in the locker room; before having to be separated from the first assistant. After this blood rush; he drove out of the room and let his teammates finish the game against the Nuggets. He immediately apologized.

TirsBounces
PlayersMJMinTirs3 pointsLFOffDefUntilP.SBpIn tConnecticutFtePts
Christian wood3530.846.934.160.51.98.510.32.21.80.60.92.416.8
Jalen green2330.539.532.782.60.32.62.92.22.60.70.21.615.3
Eric Gordon3229.349.045.272.40.21.51.83.4230.60.51.114.6
Kevin Porter; Jr.2229.836.632.862.50.93.34.25.73.91.30.42.512.8
Jae’sean Tate3627.349.229.670.71.73.95.63.11.80.90.63.612.5
Garrison Mathewstwenty-one29.043.237.781.00.63.13.80.80.70.70.43.012.1
Alperen sengun3518.450.030.870.31.73.14.82.61.90.90.93.19.0
Daniel Theis2323.546.426.869.41.34.05.30.81.30.40.72.48.6
Kj Martin3518.653.231.160.81.12.63.61.40.50.40.51.28.0
Harmoni Brooks3218.336.632.288.90.31.72.01.50.50.60.21.77.2
Jose Cristobal3015.344.334.482.90.61.21.71.71.40.80.11.26.5
Dj augustin3015.041.240.588.20.20.91.1231.30.30.00.55.4
David nwaba2914.249.230.069.40.93.03.90.90.50.70.51.25.3
queen trevelin78.846.236.8100.00.71.11.90.41.00.70.00.74.9
Danuel Housesixteen14.533.829.489.50.22.42.71.21.10.30.31.04.8
Daishen Nix59.271.450.050.00.00.80.81.21.41.00.00.44.8
Usman garuba147.234.816.750.00.51.72.20.60.20.40.40.61.4


News of Houston Rockets NBA on JournalTime.org